Legal notices

of the website www.rhum-damoiseau.com

The website www.damoiseau.com is intended for the use of visitors for information purposes only. Access to and use of this website are subject to the terms and conditions detailed below, as well as to relevant laws. Connection and access to the website www.damoiseau.com constitutes your full and unconditional acceptance of all provisions in these terms and conditions.

DAMOISEAU EXPORT is a privately owned company. Its registered office address is Immeuble SODAF rue Alfred Lumière ZI Jarry 97122 BAIE MAHAULT. DAMOISEAU EXPORT is registered with the POINTE A PITRE TMC Trade and Companies Registry under number 398 149 351.

Publishing editor : Jonathan DAMOISEAU
hosting : OVH . 140 quai du Sartel . 59100 Roubaix – France . www.ovh.com/fr . Ph.: +33 899 70 17 61
The website www.damoiseau.com is registered with the POINTE A PITRE TMC Trade and Companies Registry under number 398 149 351

Data processing law, files and liberties

The site www.damoiseau.com does not collect personal data. Our team has implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure that, by default, only personal data that are necessary for the proper functioning of the site are processed. This applies to the amount of personal data collected, the extent of its processing, its retention period and its accessibility. In accordance with current legislation and regulations, and in compliance with the Bachelot Law of July 21, 2009 concerning the reform of the hospital, patients, health and territory, articles L.3332-1 et seq. of the Public Health Code, and Law 2011-302 of March 22, 2011 concerning various provisions aimed at adapting legislation to European Union law in the fields of health, work and electronic communication, only the indication of the minimum legal age for entering this site and session cookies remain in place. In accordance with article 34 of the French law “Informatique et Libertés” n° 78-17 of January 6, 1978, you have the right to access, modify, rectify and delete data concerning you. You can exercise this right by sending a letter to our head office.

Cookies

The company may collect some standard information in the form of cookies, such as browser type, operating system, access times, etc. Cookies are small electronic files which a website can transfer to a user’s hard drive to identify the user and personalise their use of the website.
Any of this information may be used by the company to monitor the volume, type and pattern of traffic to the website and for other statistical purposes.
The user may express or change their wishes regarding cookies at any time by sending an email to ADDRESS TO BE ADVISED. The user may also object to the storage of cookies by disabling them in their browser where applicable.

Intellectual property rights

DAMOISEAU EXPORT informs users of this website that many components of this website are protected by copyright law: this may be the case, for example, of photographs, articles, illustrations and animated clips.
The components protected in this way are the property of DAMOISEAU EXPORT or third parties who have given DAMOISEAU EXPORT permission to use them.
In this regard, any reproduction, representation, use, adaptation, modification, incorporation, translation, commercialisation, in whole or in part, by any means and on any medium whatsoever (paper, digital or other) are prohibited, without the prior written consent of SPIRIDOM, subject to the exceptions referred to in Article L 122.5 of the French Intellectual Property Code, at the risk of constituting an act of copyright infringement in terms of authorship and/or designs and models and/or trademarks, punishable by two years’ imprisonment and €152,449.02 in fines.

Information concerning products and services

The information and illustrations featured on the pages of this website are based on the technical characteristics current at the time of the online publication or updating of the various pages of the website. In any event, the information contained in this website is of a general nature and has no contractual value.

Personal data protection

Consultation of the website www.damoiseau.com is possible without the need to reveal your identity or any other personal information relating to you. As regards any personal information you may provide to us, in accordance with the French data protection act ‘Informatique et Libertés’ No. 78-17 dated 6 January 1978, you have the right to access and rectify this information. You may exercise this right with DAMOISEAU EXPORT. Collection of this information is necessary so we can answer your requests for information and appointments and to send you an electronic newsletter if relevant. Please note that in order for us to provide you with more relevant products and services, some personal data relating to your activity on the website will be collected automatically. This data is intended for DAMOISEAU EXPORT and may also be used for marketing purposes or form the basis of studies and analyses.

Hypertext links

Setting up a hypertext link to the website www.damoiseau.com requires prior written authorisation from DAMOISEAU EXPORT. In any case, DAMOISEAU EXPORT cannot under any circumstances be held liable for the content, products or services on offer on any websites to which the www.damoiseau.com website may become linked, whether via hypertext links or any other type of link.

Limitation of liability

Your use of the website www.damoiseau.com is entirely at your own risk. DAMOISEAU EXPORT cannot be held liable for any damages, whether direct or indirect, such as, for example, material damage, data or software loss or financial loss, resulting from the use of this website or associated websites. Consequently, you need to make sure that the law of the country from which you are accessing the website www.damoiseau.com permits you to do so.

Updates

DAMOISEAU EXPORT reserves the right to change and update any components, products or services presented on this website without prior notice. All these changes are applicable to users, who should consult these General Terms and Conditions each time they access the website.